Parts listing, Type 7385

Use this information to locate and identify replaceable components that are available for the Flex System Carrier-Grade chassis.

For an updated parts listing go to Lenovo Data Center Support site and search for system service parts.

Note: The illustrations in this document might differ slightly from your hardware.


Graphic showing the chassis components.

Replaceable components consist of consumable parts, structural parts, field replaceable units (FRUs), and customer replaceable units (CRUs):

For information about the terms of the warranty, see the Warranty Information document that comes with the Flex System Carrier-Grade chassis.

Index Description CRU part number (Tier 1) CRU part number (Tier 2) FRU part number
2 Lenovo Flex System Chassis Management Module 00FG678 or 01PF404    
3 Fan module, 40 mm 81Y2911    
4 Fan logic module 94Y5805    
7 I/O module 1 Note 1    
9 Shuttle (with card and cable assembly)     00MN100
10 LED card, rear     comes with midplane FRU only 00JX989
11 2500 W 48 V power supply, 48 to 60 V dc, 2 position power connector 2 94Y8265 or 94Y8296    
11 2500 W power supply 00YJ931 or 00YJ910    
11 2500 W power supply, 200 - 240 V ac, C20 connector 2 94Y8303, 94Y8307, 69Y5890 or 94Y8251    
11 2500 W power supply, 00MX939 or 00MX920    
12 Midplane and rear LED card     00JX989 or 00MP727
13 Fan distribution card     81Y2980
15 Fan module, 80 mm 81Y2910    
16 LED card, front     81Y2901
  Battery, 3.0 V (Chassis Management Module) 33F8354    
  Chassis cable kit, includes the following cables:
  • Cable, rear LED card to front LED card
  • Cable, 40 mm fan module to fan distribution card
  • Cable, fan logic module to fan distribution card
  49Y4993  
  Console breakout cable 81Y5287    
  Damper, node bay   81Y2904  
  Nameplate (includes chassis nameplate and front information panel label) 00MN090    
  Serial cable, mini USB to RJ45 (FC9340) 90Y9340    
  Serial cable, mini USB to DB9 (FC0510) 43X0510    
  Cable, KVM module VGA 00AK143    
  Cable, 1.5 m passive DAC SFP+ 00AY762    
  Cable, 2 m passive DAC SFP+ 00AY763    
  Cable, 7 m passive DAC SFP+ 00D6150    
  Cable, 0.5 m passive DAC SFP+ 00D6289    
  Cable, 1m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 90Y9426    
  Cable, 3m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 90Y9429    
  Cable, 5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 90Y9432    
  Cable, 1m LC-LC Fiber 39M5699    
  Cable, 5m LC-LC Fiber 39M5700    
  Cable, 25m LC-LC Fiber 39M5701    
  Cable, 0.6m blue Cat5e 40K8966    
  Cable, 1.5m blue Cat5e 40K8967    
  Cable, 3m blue Cat5e 40K8968    
  Cable, 10m blue Cat5e 40K8969    
  Cable, 25m blue Cat5e 40K8970    
  Cable, 0.6m yellow Cat5e 40K8971    
  Cable, 1.5m yellow Cat5e 40K8972    
  Cable, 3m yellow Cat5e 40K8973    
  Cable, 10m yellow Cat5e 40K8974    
  Cable, 25m yellow Cat5e 40K8975    
  Cable, 0.6m green Cat5e 40K8976    
  Cable, 1.5m green Cat5e 40K8977    
  Cable, 3m green Cat5e 40K8978    
  Cable, 10m green Cat5e 40K8979    
  Cable, 25m green Cat5e 40K8980    
  Cable, 10m black Cat5e 41Y9303    
  Power cord, 4.3m, 16A/208 V, C19 to NEMA L6-20P (US) 39M5279    
  Power cord, 2m, 16A/100-250 V, C19 to IEC 320-C20 Rack Power 39M5388    
  Power cord, 2.5m, 16A/100-240 V, C19 to IEC 320-C20 Rack Power 39M5389    
  Power cord, 4.3m, US/CAN, NEMA L15-30P - (3P+Gnd) to 3X IEC 320 C19 69Y1612    
  Power cord, 4.3m, EMEA/AP, IEC 309 32A (3P+N+Gnd) to 3X IEC 320 C19 69Y1614    
  Power cord, 4.3m, A/NZ, (PDL/Clipsal) 32A (3P+N+Gnd) to 3X IEC 320 C19 69Y1616    
  Transceiver module, 10GBASE-SR Short range 46C3449    
  Transceiver module, 10GbE 850 nm fiber SFP+ Ethernet 46C9249    
  Transceiver module, 1000BASE-SX SFP 81Y1624    
  Transceiver module, 10 GB 1310 nm long wave SFP 90Y9411    
  Transceiver module, 1000BASE-LX 10 KM SFP 90Y9423    
  Switch module, 16 GB ESB SAN Scalable 88Y6377    
  Switch module, 8 GB ESB SAN Scalable 88Y6419    
  Switch module, 16 GB ESB SAN Scalable 90Y9359    
  1. See Lenovo ServerProven compatibility for a list of the I/O modules that are compatible with the Flex System Carrier-Grade chassis.
  2. Do not mix different types of power supplies. Each chassis must contain either all dc-powered supplies or all ac-powered supplies.

Consumable and structural parts

Consumable and structural parts are not covered by the Statement of Limited Warranty.
Index Description Part number
1 Chassis shell (without shuttle) 00FG027
5 Filler, CMM 81Y2898
6 Filler, power supply 81Y2896
8 Filler, I/O module 81Y2897
14 Filler, 80 mm fan module 81Y2899
17 1U filter retainer with filter 00MN096
18 1U bezel 00MN092
19 Airborne contaminant filter assembly (10U filter bezel with filter retainer and mounting brackets) 00MN095
  Dust filter replacement pack (includes four 10U filters and four 1U filters) 43W9057
  Chassis shelf (required for 1-bay nodes) 81Y2905
  Filler, node bay 81Y2895
  Lift handle kit (includes 4 chassis lift handles) 81Y2902
  Miscellaneous parts kit 81Y2903
  Rail kit 88Y6721
  Support brackets (includes chassis mounting hardware) 00FG036
  Torx 1/4" drive handle 9900712
  Torx bit set 93F2830